Mississippi›Schools›HERNANDO ELEM

HERNANDO ELEM

Public评分 0–1
HERNANDO, Mississippi · DESOTO CO SCHOOL DIST
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
学生707
ST比率16.7:1
FRL33%
标题 INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 389
707
Total Enrollment
State avg: 81%
33%-47.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–1
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

HERNANDO ELEM is a public elementary serving grades 0–1 in HERNANDO, Mississippi. The school enrolls 707 students. It is part of the DESOTO CO SCHOOL DIST district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

关键事实

SectorPublic
学校类型—
级别级别Elementary
Grade Span0–1
地区DESOTO CO SCHOOL DIST
County28033
城市HERNANDO
ZIP38632
宪法学校No
磁力学校No
标题 INo
NCES School ID280132000186

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment707
White74.5%
Hispanic / Latino8.8%
Black / African American10.5%
Asian1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
74.5%
Hispanic
8.8%
Black
10.5%
Asian
1.0%
Two+
5.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %33%
State Avg81%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)