New Mexicoβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊBATAAN ELEMENTARY

BATAAN ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades -1–5
DEMING, New Mexico Β· DEMING
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students487
Student:Teacher13.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
487
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

BATAAN ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in DEMING, New Mexico. The school enrolls 487 students. It is part of the DEMING district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictDEMING
County35029
CityDEMING
ZIP88030
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350069000941

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment487
White9.9%
Hispanic / Latino88.5%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
9.9%
Hispanic
88.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
1.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)