Utah›Schools›Bountiful High

Bountiful High

PublicGrades 10–12
BOUNTIFUL, Utah · Davis District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,550
Student:Teacher23.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch14%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
1,550
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
14%-19.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
10–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Bountiful High is a public high serving grades 10–12 in BOUNTIFUL, Utah. The school enrolls 1,550 students. It is part of the Davis District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Utah state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
14% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 33% state average)

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23.8:1 — larger classes than typical

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span10–12
DistrictDavis District
County49011
CityBOUNTIFUL
ZIP84010
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID490021000105

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,550
White79.2%
Hispanic / Latino12.9%
Black / African American1.6%
Asian1.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.9%
Two or More Races2.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
79.2%
Hispanic
12.9%
Black
1.6%
Asian
1.4%
Two+
2.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %14%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)