Georgia›Schools›Chamblee Middle School

Chamblee Middle School

PublicGrades 6–8
Chamblee, Georgia · DeKalb County
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,018
Student:Teacher17.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch31%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 631
1,018
Total Enrollment
State avg: 74%
31%-42.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Chamblee Middle School is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Chamblee, Georgia. The school enrolls 1,018 students. It is part of the DeKalb County district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Georgia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictDeKalb County
County13089
CityChamblee
ZIP30341
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID130174003336

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,018
White41.7%
Hispanic / Latino20.0%
Black / African American18.5%
Asian13.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
41.7%
Hispanic
20.0%
Black
18.5%
Asian
13.1%
Two+
6.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %31%
State Avg74%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)