New Mexico›Schools›SUNSET ELEMENTARY

SUNSET ELEMENTARY

PublicNotlar Notlar 0–5
CARLSBAD, New Mexico · CARLSBAD
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Öğrenciler 438
ST oranı17.0:1
FRL28%
Başlık INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
438
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
28%-58.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

SUNSET ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in CARLSBAD, New Mexico. The school enrolls 438 students. It is part of the CARLSBAD district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Anahtar Gerçekler

SectorPublic
Okul Tipi—
Denevi DeneviElementary
Grade Span0–5
Bölge BölgesiCARLSBAD
County35015
Şehir şehriCARLSBAD
ZIP88220
Charter School No
Mıknatıs Okulu'nunNo
Başlık INo
NCES School ID350030000175

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment438
White24.7%
Hispanic / Latino72.1%
Black / African American1.1%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
24.7%
Hispanic
72.1%
Black
1.1%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
1.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %28%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)