North Carolina›Schools›Pinehurst Elementary

Pinehurst Elementary

PublicNotlar Notlar 0–5
Pinehurst, North Carolina · Moore County Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Öğrenciler 584
ST oranı16.9:1
FRL19%
Başlık INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 500
584
Total Enrollment
State avg: 82%
19%-63.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Pinehurst Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Pinehurst, North Carolina. The school enrolls 584 students. It is part of the Moore County Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
19% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 82% state average)

Anahtar Gerçekler

SectorPublic
Okul Tipi—
Denevi DeneviElementary
Grade Span0–5
Bölge BölgesiMoore County Schools
County37125
Şehir şehriPinehurst
ZIP28374
Charter School No
Mıknatıs Okulu'nunNo
Başlık INo
NCES School ID370309002330

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment584
White74.1%
Hispanic / Latino8.4%
Black / African American6.3%
Asian3.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races7.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
74.1%
Hispanic
8.4%
Black
6.3%
Asian
3.4%
Two+
7.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %19%
State Avg82%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)