Wisconsinβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊFranklin Elementary

Franklin Elementary

PublicGrades -1–6
Appleton, Wisconsin Β· Appleton Area School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students277
Student:Teacher11.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch53%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
277
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
53%+10.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Franklin Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in Appleton, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 277 students. It is part of the Appleton Area School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wisconsin state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)
Intimate school community
277 students β€” small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictAppleton Area School District
County55087
CityAppleton
ZIP54911
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID550039000054

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment277
White49.5%
Hispanic / Latino17.7%
Black / African American8.7%
Asian14.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races9.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
49.5%
Hispanic
17.7%
Black
8.7%
Asian
14.1%
Two+
9.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %53%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)