Washingtonβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊCuster Elem

Custer Elem

PublicRegularGrades 0–5
Custer, Washington Β· Ferndale School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students392
Student:Teacher17.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch54%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 383
392
Total Enrollment
State avg: 51%
54%+3.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Custer Elem is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Custer, Washington. The school enrolls 392 students. It is part of the Ferndale School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictFerndale School District
County53073
CityCuster
ZIP98240
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID530285000459

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment392
White69.6%
Hispanic / Latino26.0%
Black / African American0.3%
Asian0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
69.6%
Hispanic
26.0%
Black
0.3%
Asian
0.5%
Two+
2.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %54%
State Avg51%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)