Missouri›Schools›BERKELEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

BERKELEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

PublicGrades 3–5
BERKELEY, Missouri · FERGUSON-FLORISSANT R-II
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Mga Mag-aaral 374
ST Ratio 17.0:1
FRL100%
Titulo INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
374
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
100%+45.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
3–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

BERKELEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public elementary serving grades 3–5 in BERKELEY, Missouri. The school enrolls 374 students. It is part of the FERGUSON-FLORISSANT R-II district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
Type School —
Lugar LevelElementary
Grade Span3–5
Distrito ng DistritoFERGUSON-FLORISSANT R-II
County29189
City CityBERKELEY
ZIP63134
Charter School No
Magnet School Magnet SchoolNo
Titulo INo
NCES School ID291201003367

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment374
White0.8%
Hispanic / Latino11.5%
Black / African American83.4%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
0.8%
Hispanic
11.5%
Black
83.4%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
4.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)