Michigan›Schools›Pullman Elementary School

Pullman Elementary School

PublicGrades 0–5
PULLMAN, Michigan · Bloomingdale Public School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Mga Mag-aaral 165
ST Ratio 12.2:1
FRL88%
Titulo INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
165
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
88%+32.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Pullman Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in PULLMAN, Michigan. The school enrolls 165 students. It is part of the Bloomingdale Public School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Michigan state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
165 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
88% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
Type School —
Lugar LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
Distrito ng DistritoBloomingdale Public School District
County26005
City CityPULLMAN
ZIP49450
Charter School No
Magnet School Magnet SchoolNo
Titulo INo
NCES School ID260627004250

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment165
White44.2%
Hispanic / Latino40.0%
Black / African American6.1%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races9.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
44.2%
Hispanic
40.0%
Black
6.1%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
9.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %88%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)