Mississippi›Schools›FOREST ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

FOREST ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

PublicGrades 0–4
FOREST, Mississippi · FOREST MUNICIPAL SCHOOL DIST
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students740
Student:Teacher18.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch85%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 389
740
Total Enrollment
State avg: 81%
85%+3.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

FOREST ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public elementary serving grades 0–4 in FOREST, Mississippi. The school enrolls 740 students. It is part of the FOREST MUNICIPAL SCHOOL DIST district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Mississippi state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
85% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–4
DistrictFOREST MUNICIPAL SCHOOL DIST
County28123
CityFOREST
ZIP39074
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID280147000212

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment740
White6.2%
Hispanic / Latino51.5%
Black / African American38.9%
Asian0.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
6.2%
Hispanic
51.5%
Black
38.9%
Asian
0.1%
Two+
3.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %85%
State Avg81%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)