Texas›Schools›DEVINE MIDDLE

DEVINE MIDDLE

PublicRegularMaksi Grades 6–8
DEVINE, Texas · DEVINE ISD
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Wanafunzi Wanafunzi431
ST Ratio15.8:1
FRL55%
Kichwa INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 519
431
Total Enrollment
State avg: 64%
55%-9.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

DEVINE MIDDLE is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in DEVINE, Texas. The school enrolls 431 students. It is part of the DEVINE ISD district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Mambo muhimu ya kweli

SectorPublic
Aina ya ShuleRegular
Level LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
Wilaya ya WilayaDEVINE ISD
County48325
City City CityDEVINE
ZIP78016
Shule ya Charter SchoolNo
Shule ya Magnet SchoolNo
Kichwa INo
NCES School ID481695001470

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment431
White32.0%
Hispanic / Latino64.3%
Black / African American1.2%
Asian0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races1.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
32.0%
Hispanic
64.3%
Black
1.2%
Asian
0.5%
Two+
1.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %55%
State Avg64%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)