New Mexico›Schools›EUNICE HIGH

EUNICE HIGH

PublicMaksi Grades 9–12
EUNICE, New Mexico · EUNICE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Wanafunzi Wanafunzi221
ST Ratio10.1:1
FRL50%
Kichwa INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
221
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
50%-37.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

EUNICE HIGH is a public high serving grades 9–12 in EUNICE, New Mexico. The school enrolls 221 students. It is part of the EUNICE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Mambo muhimu ya kweli

SectorPublic
Aina ya Shule—
Level LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
Wilaya ya WilayaEUNICE
County35025
City City CityEUNICE
ZIP88231
Shule ya Charter SchoolNo
Shule ya Magnet SchoolNo
Kichwa INo
NCES School ID350096000622

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment221
White25.3%
Hispanic / Latino69.2%
Black / African American0.5%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
25.3%
Hispanic
69.2%
Black
0.5%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
5.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %50%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)