New Mexico›Schools›CIMARRON ELEMENTARY

CIMARRON ELEMENTARY

PublicMaksi Grades -1–4
CIMARRON, New Mexico · CIMARRON
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Wanafunzi Wanafunzi60
ST Ratio9.0:1
FRL100%
Kichwa INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
60
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
9.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

CIMARRON ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1–4 in CIMARRON, New Mexico. The school enrolls 60 students. It is part of the CIMARRON district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
60 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Mambo muhimu ya kweli

SectorPublic
Aina ya Shule—
Level LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–4
Wilaya ya WilayaCIMARRON
County35007
City City CityCIMARRON
ZIP87714
Shule ya Charter SchoolNo
Shule ya Magnet SchoolNo
Kichwa INo
NCES School ID350048000197

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment60
White26.7%
Hispanic / Latino68.3%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian3.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
26.7%
Hispanic
68.3%
Black
0.0%
Asian
3.3%
Two+
1.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)