Virginiaβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊCedar Bluff Elementary

Cedar Bluff Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Cedar Bluff, Virginia Β· Tazewell County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students308
Student:Teacher14.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch92%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
308
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
92%+25.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Cedar Bluff Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Cedar Bluff, Virginia. The school enrolls 308 students. It is part of the Tazewell County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Virginia state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
14:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
92% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictTazewell County Public Schools
County51185
CityCedar Bluff
ZIP24609
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510381001648

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment308
White95.5%
Hispanic / Latino1.0%
Black / African American0.6%
Asian1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
95.5%
Hispanic
1.0%
Black
0.6%
Asian
1.0%
Two+
1.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %92%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)