New Mexico›Schools›DULCE HIGH

DULCE HIGH

PublicDarajooyinka 9–12
DULCE, New Mexico · DULCE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Ardayda 160
ST ratio 9.8:1
FRL99%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
160
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
99%+12.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
9.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

DULCE HIGH is a public high serving grades 9–12 in DULCE, New Mexico. The school enrolls 160 students. It is part of the DULCE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
9.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
99% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Xaqiiqooyinka muhiimka ah

SectorPublic
Nooca Dugsiga —
Heerka Heerka High
Grade Span9–12
Degmada Degmada DULCE
County35039
Magaalada CityDULCE
ZIP87528
Dugsiga Charter School No
Dugsiga Magnet SchoolNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350081000253

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment160
White0.6%
Hispanic / Latino11.2%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian1.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native81.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
0.6%
Hispanic
11.2%
Black
0.0%
Asian
1.9%
Two+
5.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %99%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)