New Mexico›Schools›CHAMISA ELEMENTARY

CHAMISA ELEMENTARY

PublicDarajooyinka -1–6
WHITE ROCK, New Mexico · LOS ALAMOS
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Ardayda 301
ST ratio 11.4:1
FRL13%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
301
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
13%-73.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

CHAMISA ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in WHITE ROCK, New Mexico. The school enrolls 301 students. It is part of the LOS ALAMOS district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Serves a relatively affluent student body
13% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 87% state average)

Xaqiiqooyinka muhiimka ah

SectorPublic
Nooca Dugsiga —
Heerka Heerka Elementary
Grade Span-1–6
Degmada Degmada LOS ALAMOS
County35028
Magaalada CityWHITE ROCK
ZIP87547
Dugsiga Charter School No
Dugsiga Magnet SchoolNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350165000429

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment301
White41.9%
Hispanic / Latino48.8%
Black / African American0.7%
Asian4.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native3.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
41.9%
Hispanic
48.8%
Black
0.7%
Asian
4.0%
Two+
1.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %13%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)