New Mexicoβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊCROWNPOINT MIDDLE

CROWNPOINT MIDDLE

PublicGrades 6–8
CROWNPOINT, New Mexico Β· GALLUP
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students226
Student:Teacher4.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch81%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
226
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
81%-6.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
4.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

CROWNPOINT MIDDLE is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in CROWNPOINT, New Mexico. The school enrolls 226 students. It is part of the GALLUP district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
4.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
81% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictGALLUP
County35031
CityCROWNPOINT
ZIP87313
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350111000881

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment226
White8.8%
Hispanic / Latino25.2%
Black / African American2.2%
Asian0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native54.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races8.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
8.8%
Hispanic
25.2%
Black
2.2%
Asian
0.4%
Two+
8.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %81%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)