Ohio›Schools›Rootstown Elementary School

Rootstown Elementary School

PublicHodnotenia 0–5
Rootstown, Ohio · Rootstown Local
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Študenti Študenti 406
ST pomer18.9:1
FRL45%
Titul INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 396
406
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
45%-3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Rootstown Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Rootstown, Ohio. The school enrolls 406 students. It is part of the Rootstown Local district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Kľúčové fakty

SectorPublic
Typ školy—
ÚroveňElementary
Grade Span0–5
Obvod DistrictRootstown Local
County39133
City City Rootstown
ZIP44272
Charterská školaNo
Magnetická škola No
Titul INo
NCES School ID390492103531

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment406
White90.1%
Hispanic / Latino3.7%
Black / African American1.7%
Asian2.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
90.1%
Hispanic
3.7%
Black
1.7%
Asian
2.2%
Two+
2.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %45%
State Avg48%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)