Virginia›Schools›Sutherland Elementary

Sutherland Elementary

PublicNiveluri -1–5
Sutherland, Virginia · Dinwiddie County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Elevii 548
ST Ratio 14.4:1
FRL94%
Titlul INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
548
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
94%+27.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Sutherland Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Sutherland, Virginia. The school enrolls 548 students. It is part of the Dinwiddie County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Virginia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
94% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Faptele cheie

SectorPublic
Tip de școală —
Nivelul Elementary
Grade Span-1–5
Districtul DistrictDinwiddie County Public Schools
County51053
Orașul Sutherland
ZIP23885
Charter School No
Școala Magnetică No
Titlul INo
NCES School ID510117000416

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment548
White35.0%
Hispanic / Latino13.1%
Black / African American41.4%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races9.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
35.0%
Hispanic
13.1%
Black
41.4%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
9.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %94%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)