Kentucky›Schools›Ft Wright Elementary School

Ft Wright Elementary School

PublicNiveluri -1–5
Covington, Kentucky · Kenton County
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Elevii 469
ST Ratio 12.3:1
FRL56%
Titlul INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 386
469
Total Enrollment
State avg: 63%
56%-6.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Ft Wright Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Covington, Kentucky. The school enrolls 469 students. It is part of the Kenton County district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Kentucky state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.3:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Faptele cheie

SectorPublic
Tip de școală —
Nivelul Elementary
Grade Span-1–5
Districtul DistrictKenton County
County21117
Orașul Covington
ZIP41011
Charter School No
Școala Magnetică No
Titlul INo
NCES School ID210309000815

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment469
White65.9%
Hispanic / Latino9.6%
Black / African American8.5%
Asian1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races14.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
65.9%
Hispanic
9.6%
Black
8.5%
Asian
1.1%
Two+
14.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %56%
State Avg63%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)