Oregon›Schools›Mitchell School

Mitchell School

PublicGrados 0–12
Mitchell, Oregon · Mitchell SD 55
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Os alunos 47
ST Ratio 6.6:1
FRL44%
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 370
47
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
44%-31.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
6.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–12
Grade Span
Other
Level

Overview

Mitchell School is a public other serving grades 0–12 in Mitchell, Oregon. The school enrolls 47 students. It is part of the Mitchell SD 55 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Oregon state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
6.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Fatos-chave

SectorPublic
Tipo de escola—
Nível NívelOther
Grade Span0–12
Distrito DistritoMitchell SD 55
County41069
Cidade CidadeMitchell
ZIP97750
Escola Charter SchoolNo
Escola de MagnéticosNo
Título INo
NCES School ID410828001259

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment47
White61.7%
Hispanic / Latino25.5%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian2.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races10.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
61.7%
Hispanic
25.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
2.1%
Two+
10.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %44%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)