Washington›Schools›JJ Smith Elementary

JJ Smith Elementary

PublicRegular
Enumclaw, Washington · Enumclaw School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students176
Student:Teacher35.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch60%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 383
176
Total Enrollment
State avg: 51%
60%+9.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
35.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

JJ Smith Elementary is a public primary in Enumclaw, Washington. The school enrolls 176 students. It is part of the Enumclaw School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Washington state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
35.2:1 — larger classes than typical
No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictEnumclaw School District
County53033
CityEnumclaw
ZIP98022
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID530000103598

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment176
White60.2%
Hispanic / Latino21.0%
Black / African American1.1%
Asian11.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
60.2%
Hispanic
21.0%
Black
1.1%
Asian
11.4%
Two+
5.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %60%
State Avg51%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)