New Mexico›Schools›CAPITAN ELEMENTARY

CAPITAN ELEMENTARY

PublicStopnień -1–5
CAPITAN, New Mexico · CAPITAN
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Uczniowie 207
ST stosunek 11.7:1
FRL33%
Tytuł INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
207
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
33%-53.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

CAPITAN ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in CAPITAN, New Mexico. The school enrolls 207 students. It is part of the CAPITAN district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
207 students — small for a US elementary school

Kluczowe fakty

SectorPublic
Typ szkoły—
Poziom Elementary
Grade Span-1–5
Okręg CAPITAN
County35027
Miasto CityCAPITAN
ZIP88316
Szkoła Charter SchoolNo
Szkoła MagnetówNo
Tytuł INo
NCES School ID350027000160

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment207
White59.4%
Hispanic / Latino36.2%
Black / African American1.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
59.4%
Hispanic
36.2%
Black
1.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
2.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %33%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)