Maryland›Schools›Pine Crest Elementary

Pine Crest Elementary

PublicStopnień 3–5
Silver Spring, Maryland · Montgomery County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Uczniowie 493
ST stosunek 14.3:1
FRL53%
Tytuł INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 512
493
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
53%-1.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
3–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Pine Crest Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 3–5 in Silver Spring, Maryland. The school enrolls 493 students. It is part of the Montgomery County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Kluczowe fakty

SectorPublic
Typ szkoły—
Poziom Elementary
Grade Span3–5
Okręg Montgomery County Public Schools
County24031
Miasto CitySilver Spring
ZIP20901
Szkoła Charter SchoolNo
Szkoła MagnetówNo
Tytuł INo
NCES School ID240048000893

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment493
White25.8%
Hispanic / Latino46.2%
Black / African American17.4%
Asian5.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
25.8%
Hispanic
46.2%
Black
17.4%
Asian
5.5%
Two+
4.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %53%
State Avg54%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)