New Mexico›Schools›BLOOMFIELD HIGH

BLOOMFIELD HIGH

PublicGrades 9–12
BLOOMFIELD, New Mexico · BLOOMFIELD
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students764
Student:Teacher16.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
764
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

BLOOMFIELD HIGH is a public high serving grades 9–12 in BLOOMFIELD, New Mexico. The school enrolls 764 students. It is part of the BLOOMFIELD district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictBLOOMFIELD
County35045
CityBLOOMFIELD
ZIP87413
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350024000156

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment764
White29.2%
Hispanic / Latino24.0%
Black / African American1.3%
Asian0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native40.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races3.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
29.2%
Hispanic
24.0%
Black
1.3%
Asian
0.8%
Two+
3.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)