Minnesota›Schools›Maple River Elementary

Maple River Elementary

PublicGrades {low}–{high} -1–5
MAPLETON, Minnesota · MAPLE RIVER SCHOOL DISTRICT
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students424
ST Ratio12.6:1
FRL41%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 287
424
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
41%-7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Maple River Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in MAPLETON, Minnesota. The school enrolls 424 students. It is part of the MAPLE RIVER SCHOOL DISTRICT district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Minnesota state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictMAPLE RIVER SCHOOL DISTRICT
County27013
CityMAPLETON
ZIP56065
Charter SchoolNo
Magnet SchoolNo
Title INo
NCES School ID270000605542

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment424
White87.3%
Hispanic / Latino5.4%
Black / African American0.2%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races6.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
87.3%
Hispanic
5.4%
Black
0.2%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
6.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %41%
State Avg48%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)