Nebraska›Schools›MITCHELL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

MITCHELL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

PublicGrader -1–6
MITCHELL, Nebraska · MITCHELL PUBLIC SCHOOLS
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenter345
ST-forholdet13.9:1
FRL51%
Tittel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 282
345
Total Enrollment
State avg: 43%
51%+7.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

MITCHELL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in MITCHELL, Nebraska. The school enrolls 345 students. It is part of the MITCHELL PUBLIC SCHOOLS district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Nebraska state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Nøkkelfakter

SectorPublic
Skoletype—
Nivå LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistriktetMITCHELL PUBLIC SCHOOLS
County31157
City CityMITCHELL
ZIP69357
Charter School er en charter skole.No
MagnetskolenNo
Tittel INo
NCES School ID317389001268

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment345
White71.0%
Hispanic / Latino25.2%
Black / African American0.6%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
71.0%
Hispanic
25.2%
Black
0.6%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
2.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %51%
State Avg43%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)