Illinois›Schools›Christopher Elem School

Christopher Elem School

PublicRegular
Christopher, Illinois · Christopher USD 99
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenter510
ST-forholdet13.9:1
FRL61%
Tittel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 373
510
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
61%+7.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

Christopher Elem School is a public primary in Christopher, Illinois. The school enrolls 510 students. It is part of the Christopher USD 99 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Nøkkelfakter

SectorPublic
SkoletypeRegular
Nivå LevelPrimary
DistriktetChristopher USD 99
County17055
City CityChristopher
ZIP62822
Charter School er en charter skole.No
MagnetskolenNo
Tittel INo
NCES School ID170021703615

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment510
White93.7%
Hispanic / Latino1.6%
Black / African American1.2%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
93.7%
Hispanic
1.6%
Black
1.2%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
3.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %61%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)