California›Schools›Polytechnic School

Polytechnic School

PrivateRegularGrader KG–12
Pasadena, California · Nonsectarian
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenter874
ST-forholdet6.7:1
FRL—
Tittel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
874
Total Enrollment
6.7:1
Student : Teacher
Private
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
KG–12
Grade Span
Other
Level

Overview

Polytechnic School is a private other serving grades KG–12 in Pasadena, California. The school enrolls 874 students. It is nonsectarian, reporting no religious affiliation.

Source: NCES PSS (2023-24)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
6.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Nøkkelfakter

SectorPrivate
SkoletypeRegular
Nivå LevelOther
Grade SpanKG–12
DistriktetNonsectarian
CountyLos Angeles
City CityPasadena
ZIP91106
Charter School er en charter skole.No
MagnetskolenNo
Tittel INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)95%
NCES School IDPSS_00083655
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment874
White31.2%
Hispanic / Latino10.8%
Black / African American7.7%
Asian28.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Two or More Races21.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
31.2%
Hispanic
10.8%
Black
7.7%
Asian
28.3%
Two+
21.1%
Source: NCES PSS (2023-24)