Arizona›Schools›Challenger Basic School

Challenger Basic School

PublicCharterGrader 0–6
GILBERT, Arizona · Challenger Basic School Inc. (79886)
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenter274
ST-forholdet13.0:1
FRL—
Tittel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 405
274
Total Enrollment
13.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
0–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Challenger Basic School is a public elementary serving grades 0–6 in GILBERT, Arizona. The school enrolls 274 students. It is part of the Challenger Basic School Inc. (79886) district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Arizona state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing
Intimate school community
274 students — small for a US elementary school

Nøkkelfakter

SectorPublic
Skoletype—
Nivå LevelElementary
Grade Span0–6
DistriktetChallenger Basic School Inc. (79886)
County4013
City CityGILBERT
ZIP85234
Charter School er en charter skole.Yes
MagnetskolenNo
Tittel INo
NCES School ID040035902292

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment274
White82.5%
Hispanic / Latino12.4%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
82.5%
Hispanic
12.4%
Black
0.0%
Asian
1.1%
Two+
2.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)