Oregon›Schools›Mitchell School

Mitchell School

PublicGrades 0–12
Mitchell, Oregon · Mitchell SD 55
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students47
Student:Teacher6.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch44%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 370
47
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
44%-31.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
6.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–12
Grade Span
Other
Level

Overview

Mitchell School is a public other serving grades 0–12 in Mitchell, Oregon. The school enrolls 47 students. It is part of the Mitchell SD 55 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Oregon state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
6.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelOther
Grade Span0–12
DistrictMitchell SD 55
County41069
CityMitchell
ZIP97750
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID410828001259

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment47
White61.7%
Hispanic / Latino25.5%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian2.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races10.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
61.7%
Hispanic
25.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
2.1%
Two+
10.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %44%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)