Oklahoma›Schools›COMMERCE MS

COMMERCE MS

PublicGrades 6–8
COMMERCE, Oklahoma · COMMERCE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students173
Student:Teacher13.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch84%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 376
173
Total Enrollment
State avg: 70%
84%+14.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

COMMERCE MS is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in COMMERCE, Oklahoma. The school enrolls 173 students. It is part of the COMMERCE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Oklahoma state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
84% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictCOMMERCE
County40115
CityCOMMERCE
ZIP74339
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID400849000360

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment173
White38.2%
Hispanic / Latino24.9%
Black / African American1.2%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native23.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races12.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
38.2%
Hispanic
24.9%
Black
1.2%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
12.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %84%
State Avg70%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)