New Mexico›Schools›EDISON ELEMENTARY

EDISON ELEMENTARY

PublicGrādījumi -1–5
HOBBS, New Mexico · HOBBS
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenti Studenti225
ST attiecība12.7:1
FRL65%
I. Titulu INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
225
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
65%-21.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

EDISON ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in HOBBS, New Mexico. The school enrolls 225 students. It is part of the HOBBS district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
225 students — small for a US elementary school

Klavs fakts

SectorPublic
Skolas tipa —
Lielāko daļu no to ir iespējams izmantot, lai novērstu iekaisumu.Elementary
Grade Span-1–5
Šobrīd ir tikai viens no galvenajiem faktoru veidiem, kā novērst infekcijas.HOBBS
County35025
Ja jūs vēlaties, lai jūs varētu izmantot šo ierīci, jūs varat izmantot šo ierīci, lai novērstu iekaisumu.HOBBS
ZIP88240
Šārta skolas Charter SchoolNo
Magnētisko skolu No
I. Titulu INo
NCES School ID350126000347

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment225
White8.0%
Hispanic / Latino90.2%
Black / African American1.8%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
8.0%
Hispanic
90.2%
Black
1.8%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %65%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)