New Mexico›Schools›PARKVIEW ELEMENTARY

PARKVIEW ELEMENTARY

PublicŽymiai -1–5
SOCORRO, New Mexico · SOCORRO
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studentai 382
ST santykis14.4:1
FRL99%
Titulas INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
382
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
99%+11.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

PARKVIEW ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in SOCORRO, New Mexico. The school enrolls 382 students. It is part of the SOCORRO district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
99% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Pagrindiniai faktai

SectorPublic
Mokyklos tipas—
LygiaiElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistriktasSOCORRO
County35053
Miestas SOCORRO
ZIP87801
Charter SchoolNo
Magnetinės mokyklos.No
Titulas INo
NCES School ID350246000789

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment382
White8.9%
Hispanic / Latino79.6%
Black / African American1.6%
Asian2.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native5.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
8.9%
Hispanic
79.6%
Black
1.6%
Asian
2.1%
Two+
2.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %99%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)