Wisconsinโ€บSchoolsโ€บPrentice High

Prentice High

PublicGrades 9โ€“12
Prentice, Wisconsin ยท Prentice School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students105
Student:Teacher9.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch29%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
105
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
29%-13.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
9.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9โ€“12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Prentice High is a public high serving grades 9โ€“12 in Prentice, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 105 students. It is part of the Prentice School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wisconsin state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
9.3:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelHigh
Grade Span9โ€“12
DistrictPrentice School District
County55099
CityPrentice
ZIP54556
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID551221001589

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment105
White90.5%
Hispanic / Latino2.9%
Black / African American1.9%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
90.5%
Hispanic
2.9%
Black
1.9%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
3.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %29%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)