Wisconsinโ€บSchoolsโ€บMadison Middle

Madison Middle

PublicGrades 7โ€“8
Appleton, Wisconsin ยท Appleton Area School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students929
Student:Teacher13.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch44%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
929
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
44%+1.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7โ€“8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Madison Middle is a public middle serving grades 7โ€“8 in Appleton, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 929 students. It is part of the Appleton Area School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wisconsin state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelMiddle
Grade Span7โ€“8
DistrictAppleton Area School District
County55015
CityAppleton
ZIP54915
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID550039000060

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment929
White60.8%
Hispanic / Latino15.2%
Black / African American4.0%
Asian12.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races7.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
60.8%
Hispanic
15.2%
Black
4.0%
Asian
12.1%
Two+
7.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %44%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)