Mississippi›Schools›SUMMIT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

SUMMIT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Public점수 1–6
Summit, Mississippi · MCCOMB SCHOOL DISTRICT
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
학생들200
ST 비례16.2:1
FRL100%
타이틀 INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 389
200
Total Enrollment
State avg: 81%
100%+19.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

SUMMIT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public elementary serving grades 1–6 in Summit, Mississippi. The school enrolls 200 students. It is part of the MCCOMB SCHOOL DISTRICT district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Mississippi state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
200 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

주요 사실

SectorPublic
학교 유형 학교—
레벨 레벨Elementary
Grade Span1–6
경기도와 경기도와 경기도MCCOMB SCHOOL DISTRICT
County28113
시티Summit
ZIP39666
헌터 학교No
마그네트 학교No
타이틀 INo
NCES School ID280288001456

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment200
White4.0%
Hispanic / Latino11.0%
Black / African American83.5%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
4.0%
Hispanic
11.0%
Black
83.5%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
1.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg81%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)