New Mexicoโ€บSchoolsโ€บCUBA MIDDLE

CUBA MIDDLE

PublicGrades 6โ€“8
CUBA, New Mexico ยท CUBA
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students148
Student:Teacher9.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch99%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
148
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
99%+11.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
9.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6โ€“8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

CUBA MIDDLE is a public middle serving grades 6โ€“8 in CUBA, New Mexico. The school enrolls 148 students. It is part of the CUBA district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
9.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
99% free/reduced-lunch eligibility โ€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6โ€“8
DistrictCUBA
County35043
CityCUBA
ZIP87013
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350066000235

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment148
White4.1%
Hispanic / Latino18.2%
Black / African American0.7%
Asian1.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native68.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
4.1%
Hispanic
18.2%
Black
0.7%
Asian
1.4%
Two+
6.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %99%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)