North Dakotaโ€บSchoolsโ€บMADDOCK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

MADDOCK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

PublicGrades -1โ€“8
Maddock, North Dakota ยท MADDOCK 9
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students96
Student:Teacher9.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch32%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 226
96
Total Enrollment
State avg: 34%
32%-1.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
9.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1โ€“8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

MADDOCK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public elementary serving grades -1โ€“8 in Maddock, North Dakota. The school enrolls 96 students. It is part of the MADDOCK 9 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Dakota state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
9.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)
Intimate school community
96 students โ€” small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1โ€“8
DistrictMADDOCK 9
County38005
CityMaddock
ZIP58348
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID381170000381

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment96
White91.7%
Hispanic / Latino4.2%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native3.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
91.7%
Hispanic
4.2%
Black
0.0%
Asian
1.0%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %32%
State Avg34%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)