North Carolinaโ€บSchoolsโ€บTraphill Elementary School

Traphill Elementary School

PublicGrades 0โ€“5
Traphill, North Carolina ยท Wilkes County Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students73
Student:Teacher10.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch96%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 500
73
Total Enrollment
State avg: 82%
96%+13.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0โ€“5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Traphill Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0โ€“5 in Traphill, North Carolina. The school enrolls 73 students. It is part of the Wilkes County Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)
Intimate school community
73 students โ€” small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
96% free/reduced-lunch eligibility โ€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0โ€“5
DistrictWilkes County Schools
County37193
CityTraphill
ZIP28685
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID370495001985

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment73
White86.3%
Hispanic / Latino6.8%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
86.3%
Hispanic
6.8%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
6.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %96%
State Avg82%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)