Kansasโ€บSchoolsโ€บCheney Elem

Cheney Elem

PublicGrades -1โ€“5
Cheney, Kansas ยท Cheney
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students395
Student:Teacher14.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch34%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 338
395
Total Enrollment
State avg: 50%
34%-16.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1โ€“5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Cheney Elem is a public elementary serving grades -1โ€“5 in Cheney, Kansas. The school enrolls 395 students. It is part of the Cheney district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1โ€“5
DistrictCheney
County20173
CityCheney
ZIP67025
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID200467000393

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment395
White91.1%
Hispanic / Latino3.5%
Black / African American1.8%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
91.1%
Hispanic
3.5%
Black
1.8%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
3.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %34%
State Avg50%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)