Iowaโ€บSchoolsโ€บCardinal Junior High

Cardinal Junior High

PublicGrades 5โ€“8
Eldon, Iowa ยท Cardinal Comm School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students314
Student:Teacher17.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch61%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 355
314
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
61%+19.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
5โ€“8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Cardinal Junior High is a public elementary serving grades 5โ€“8 in Eldon, Iowa. The school enrolls 314 students. It is part of the Cardinal Comm School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span5โ€“8
DistrictCardinal Comm School District
County19179
CityEldon
ZIP52554
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID190624002246

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment314
White86.3%
Hispanic / Latino7.6%
Black / African American0.6%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.0%
Two or More Races4.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
86.3%
Hispanic
7.6%
Black
0.6%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
4.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %61%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)