Alabama›Schools›Clanton Intermediate School

Clanton Intermediate School

PublicI voti 4–6
Clanton, Alabama · Chilton County
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Gli studenti 630
ST Ratio 20.3:1
FRL60%
Titolo INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 442
630
Total Enrollment
State avg: 58%
60%+2.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
20.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
4–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Clanton Intermediate School is a public elementary serving grades 4–6 in Clanton, Alabama. The school enrolls 630 students. It is part of the Chilton County district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

I fatti chiave

SectorPublic
Tipo di scuola—
Livello LivelloElementary
Grade Span4–6
DistrettoChilton County
County1021
Città CittàClanton
ZIP35045
Charter SchoolNo
La Magnet SchoolNo
Titolo INo
NCES School ID010066001431

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment630
White59.4%
Hispanic / Latino16.3%
Black / African American15.2%
Asian2.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
59.4%
Hispanic
16.3%
Black
15.2%
Asian
2.1%
Two+
6.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %60%
State Avg58%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)