Missouri›Schools›KENNETT HIGH

KENNETT HIGH

PublicGrades 9–12
KENNETT, Missouri · KENNETT 39
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students493
Student:Teacher14.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
493
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
100%+45.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

KENNETT HIGH is a public high serving grades 9–12 in KENNETT, Missouri. The school enrolls 493 students. It is part of the KENNETT 39 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictKENNETT 39
County29069
CityKENNETT
ZIP63857
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID291650000897

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment493
White57.8%
Hispanic / Latino11.0%
Black / African American26.0%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
57.8%
Hispanic
11.0%
Black
26.0%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
4.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)