Texas›Schools›PATHWAYS LEARNING CTR

PATHWAYS LEARNING CTR

PublicAlternative/otherKelas 6–12
BEAUMONT, Texas · BEAUMONT ISD
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Siswa Siswa131
Rasio ST6.6:1
FRL88%
Judul INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 519
131
Total Enrollment
State avg: 64%
88%+23.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
6.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

PATHWAYS LEARNING CTR is a public high serving grades 6–12 in BEAUMONT, Texas. The school enrolls 131 students. It is part of the BEAUMONT ISD district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Texas state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
6.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
88% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Fakta Kunci

SectorPublic
Jenis Sekolah Alternative/other
Tingkat TingkatHigh
Grade Span6–12
Distrik BEAUMONT ISD
County48245
Kota Kota BEAUMONT
ZIP77701
Sekolah Charter SchoolNo
Sekolah Magnet No
Judul INo
NCES School ID480967006510

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment131
White1.5%
Hispanic / Latino12.2%
Black / African American84.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
1.5%
Hispanic
12.2%
Black
84.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
2.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %88%
State Avg64%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)