Missouriβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊHALFWAY ELEM.

HALFWAY ELEM.

PublicGrades 0–6
HALFWAY, Missouri Β· HALFWAY R-III
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students133
Student:Teacher11.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch51%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
133
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
51%-3.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

HALFWAY ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0–6 in HALFWAY, Missouri. The school enrolls 133 students. It is part of the HALFWAY R-III district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)
Intimate school community
133 students β€” small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–6
DistrictHALFWAY R-III
County29167
CityHALFWAY
ZIP65663
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID291353000575

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment133
White94.7%
Hispanic / Latino0.0%
Black / African American0.8%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
94.7%
Hispanic
0.0%
Black
0.8%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
4.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %51%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)