New Jersey›Schools›Van Sciver Elementary School

Van Sciver Elementary School

PublicGrades -1–5
HADDONFIELD, New Jersey · Haddon Township School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students345
Student:Teacher11.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch25%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 446
345
Total Enrollment
State avg: 41%
25%-15.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Van Sciver Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in HADDONFIELD, New Jersey. The school enrolls 345 students. It is part of the Haddon Township School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Jersey state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictHaddon Township School District
County34007
CityHADDONFIELD
ZIP08033
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID340636001550

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment345
White70.7%
Hispanic / Latino13.0%
Black / African American6.4%
Asian6.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races2.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
70.7%
Hispanic
13.0%
Black
6.4%
Asian
6.7%
Two+
2.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %25%
State Avg41%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)