California›Schools›Windrows Elementary

Windrows Elementary

PublicRegularGrades Grades 0–5
Etiwanda, California · Etiwanda Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Oileanaich Oileanaich593
ST Ratio21.8:1
FRL23%
Tiotal INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
593
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
23%-41.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Windrows Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Etiwanda, California. The school enrolls 593 students. It is part of the Etiwanda Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
23% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 65% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
Type SchoolRegular
Àrd-ìrePrimary
Grade Span0–5
Sgìre SgìreEtiwanda Elementary
County6071
Bha am baile-mòr Etiwanda
ZIP91739
Sgoil Charter SchoolNo
Sgoil Magnet SchoolNo
Tiotal INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)99%
NCES School ID061296009133
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment593
White20.2%
Hispanic / Latino50.3%
Black / African American6.1%
Asian15.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races7.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
20.2%
Hispanic
50.3%
Black
6.1%
Asian
15.2%
Two+
7.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %23%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)