Missouri›Schools›OTT ELEM.

OTT ELEM.

PublicGrades -1–5
INDEPENDENCE, Missouri · INDEPENDENCE 30
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students384
Student:Teacher15.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch75%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
384
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
75%+20.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

OTT ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in INDEPENDENCE, Missouri. The school enrolls 384 students. It is part of the INDEPENDENCE 30 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
75% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictINDEPENDENCE 30
County29095
CityINDEPENDENCE
ZIP64050
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID291548000716

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment384
White54.7%
Hispanic / Latino24.0%
Black / African American12.0%
Asian0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.6%
Two or More Races6.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
54.7%
Hispanic
24.0%
Black
12.0%
Asian
0.8%
Two+
6.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %75%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)